How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3251
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My neighbour has suddenly decided to pave park of her front

Resolved Question:

My neighbour has suddenly decided to pave park of her front garden (without informing me) and intends to pave over an area of grass which overlaps half of my second parking space. Although this is shown on the deeds of our properties, I have been using and maintaining this area of grass unimpeded for more than twenty years. Can I claim adverse possession of this piece of land to prevent her from tarmacing it, which will increase the likelihood of me losing the use of my parking space?
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, that area of land you want to claim is not your own, nor is it fenced off excluding all others?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
The rather vague map on the house deeds seems to show that my land ends half way across that particular piece of lawn and it has never been fenced off. My concern is that it extends halfway across my parking space (mine as shown on the deeds) and once tarmacked, will encourage my neighbours visitors to use all of the space, denying any of my family use of that space.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

How long have you used this?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Since I moved in, more than 20 years ago. I had a verbal agreement with the neighbour at that time to use and maintain it. The neighbours house has since changed hands and the current owner of the past 12ish years has never questioned this arrangement until now.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

Ok - then you can argue that you have a prescriptive right of way which has been gained.

If it stops you from parking then you can issue Court proceedings to stop this. You gain such a right after 20 years.

To do that you would need to issue Court order using form N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

The court would set the matter down and decide whether to make an order to stop them doing this and so you can use your second space.

If they ignore the order, this could be contempt of Court which they may be warned, fined or sent to prison
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks very much for your advice. I have already informed the neighbours that I am seeking legal advice, how do you advise me to proceed?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

Issue proceedings and get an injunction against your neighbour. You are the victim here - you should not be bullied by other people. its time to show them who is boss and that you can not be messed with. The way you are being treated is absolutely terrible.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3251
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions