How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3966
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I rent a room in a flat to bellow Community Housing

Customer Question

Hi
I rent a room in a flat to bellow Community Housing (THCH),and the lordhouse die.
I dont have any contract .
Now Comunity Housing Officer sent as Notice to Quit to leave the house in one mounth.
(...for my family is not enough one mounth to find money to move. )
They dont have to give some mounth to move ?
We work, its posible to change the lock when we are missing from house ?
They can throw as out in the street ?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What type of contract do you have please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We have NO contract,we know we stay ilegal hire,but we need two months to move
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok - then do not worry, you will get longer.

The notice to quit gives you a month. If you do not move then they have to issue proceedings for possession.
This will take around a month. Then if you dont move out, they get a warrant of eviction, that takes a further month.

So you have around 3 months in reality all in all.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.