How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5984
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

A villa in Malaga was booked via emails for a family

Customer Question

A villa in Malaga was booked via emails for a family holiday. This extended family consists of 10 adults and 3 children. Proof of booking, confirmation of it by email by the agent handling the Saturday-to-Saturday hire, and fully meeting the booking requirements is available. The 2 separate payments for the villa, its hire fee and breakages fee, was made by one family member on behalf of all. On the Saturday of agreed takeover, one family member turned up, met the agent's representative, as confirmed by prior text messages with the agent, and took the villa over. Another separate party of similar size turned up later. Their booking was made after our party but the agent sided with them and demanded via text that our party, by now consisting of 6 adults and 3 children move out. The 3 families involved from our party then booked non-refundable return flights for the Sunday. The european e-Justice system allows for requests for repayment of up to a limit euro 2000 per claim. My question is, can each family make separate claims up to this limit? In total they will be over euro 2000 for the one underlying event.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

Hi, José M spanish atorney. The responsability to pay 2000 euros becomes from the rupture ir the contract and not from the number of signers. So they have to pay 2000 euros to the whole other contrscts part. Another thing will broke the balance of the contracts part, as he take more riskes without more rights. So if they have yo pay 2000 euros becarse they broke the contract its the total sum fue to pay to the other contracts part. All of them.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Please confirm that the maximum that all the parties can claim is euro 2000 in total and not up to 2000 each for their losses. Are emails and texts accepted as evidence under the claim process? Do we need to send a 'letter before action'. Can this be by email?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

Yes, 2000 maximun and better notify by certifícated mail

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Which Juzgado de Primera Instancia in Malaga by its number would handle this case in the European e-Justice system please? There appear to be 19! The villa owner's company is called Centecia SL, to which payments are made for its hire, with its Director Olivier Toussaint who lives in Brussels. He also owns the property whose address is 273 Calle Las Cardenias, El Rosario, 29604.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

You have to contract a local atorney here to demand him at court.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
El procedimiento de reclamaciones pequeñas europeo está disponible a los litigantes como alternativa a los procedimientos existentes bajo las leyes de los Estados miembros. Una resolución dictada en el procedimiento europeo de reclamaciones pequeñas es reconocidas y ejecutables en otro Estado miembro sin necesidad de ninguna declaración de ejecutividad y sin posibilidad alguna de impugnar su reconocimiento.
Formularios se han elaborado para el procedimiento de reclamos y están disponibles aquí en todos los idiomas. Para iniciar el procedimiento, "Forma A" debe ser rellenado. Cualquier caso los documentos justificativos, como recibos, facturas, etc. debe sujetarse a la forma. A
forma debe enviarse a la corte que tiene jurisdicción. Una vez que el tribunal reciba el formulario de solicitud que debe rellenar su parte de la"respuesta". Dentro de 14 días de la recepción de la solicitud, el Tribunal debe servir una copia de la misma, junto con el formulario de respuesta, en el demandado. El demandado tiene 30 días para responder, mediante la cumplimentación de su parte de la forma de respuesta. La corte debe enviar una copia de cualquier respuesta a la parte demandante dentro de 14 días.
Dentro de 30 días de recibir la respuesta del demandado (si existe) la corte debe dar un fallo sobre la demanda pequeña, o solicitar más detalles por escrito de cualquiera de las partes o convocar a las partes a una audiencia oral. Si hay una vista oral, no es necesario estar representado por un abogado.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

Hi, You coul follow this way called monitorio but if debitor do not recognice the debt you will be at the same position, so save time and contract an atorney

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks. That may be a future action. So do you know which Juzgado de Primera Instancia in Malaga by its number please? It may be 4 or 5.
Gracias. Esa puede ser una acción futura. ¿Sabes qué Juzgado de Primera Instancia en Málaga por su número por favor? Puede ser 4 o 5.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

Ud lo dirige al juzgado, sin número y ellos lo remiten al turno que corresponda. Send your monitorio demand to court, no number, and they decide by turn. Thank you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you
Expert:  José M. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you