How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3592
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

In march this year I took over a small retail business. I

Resolved Question:

In march this year I took over a small retail business. I received a phone call regarding gas and electricity supply, I shouldn't really of dealt with it then as we were having a mini crisis in the store and was not focused on the telephone conversation. I have ended up in a 3 year contract with Opus energy which I done want . They tell me I have no cooling off period and I cannot get out of the contract. They have now set up 2 D.D one for £74 for gas and one for £550 a month for electric. Is there a way to cancel this contract
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Gloucestershire
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Sorry not sure filed or reported where?
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have spoken to them today and they say the £550 D.D is only temporary as I didn't send them a metre reading, which they hadn't asked for
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What does the contract say about termination please?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Just looking through the contract it says you can give us notice at any time between now and the relevant date
I think it is a bit confusing as in among stuff for if you are terminating at the end of the contract
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Ok - does it say what the consequence is if you terminate?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
The paperwork I have is a statement of renewal terms and has a 30 day notice period but I can't see anything relating to cancelling before the contract ends
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

OK - so its silent on that? Did they mislead you in any way or was it just agreed in a rush?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It was agreed in a rush. I did say to the lady that I couldn't deal with it now as I was to busy and couldn't concentrate on what she was saying she was persistent and said just a couple more questions I didn't realise until all the paperwork came through that I had signed into a 3 year deal with the
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Its bad news I am afraid - you are bound by the contract, no matter whether or not you have read it.

You are a business and you are deemed to read all terms and conditions

But if the contract says you can end it then you can terminate the contract.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3592
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice