How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34028
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to change my name by deed poll. I am legally

Customer Question

I want to change my name by deed poll.
I am legally separated with no children & wish to revert to my maiden name. Because I am separated, not divorced, certain institutions will only allow me to return to my maiden name if I change it by deed poll. I have downloaded the forms from the uk gov site but I need clarification where it says "an officer of the court". Do I have to take this to a solicitor, could I ask a friend who is a barrister, do I have to take it to the court (in which case to whom do I refer it?) & do you have a rough idea of how much this will cost ? Many thanks in advance.
Louise
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare and I shall do my best to help you

In fact all you actually need is a Change of Name Deed - not the formal process of a Deed Poll

There are even free websites that help such as the one here

https://freedeedpoll.org.uk/

It is very rare for any institution to actually need the formal Deed Poll process to be followed.

If you do decide to follow this route then you can attend your local court who will deal with you for £5.

Please ask if you need further detail

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you for your reply but my bank, the passport office & DVLA refuse to accept this method & insist on a deed poll which is why I specifically asked a question about deed poll name changes.
Expert:  Clare replied 13 days ago.

Have they all confirmed that in writing - I ask because in fact you are legally entitled to revert back to your maiden name whenever you wish

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
My bank is adamant that it will accept a change of name only by deed poll or divorce. I don't want to kick up a fuss, I just want to change my name, renew my passport & book a holiday.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 days ago.

I understand - but do the Change of Name deed - the passport office and DVLA will accept that and once you have those the bank has to follow

However in any event a solicitor or barrister is an Officer of the Court - or you can attend the local County court - and the cost will be £%.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice