How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10501
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Reside in U.K. My fiancé is Jamaican and currently hold a 10

Customer Question

I am British and reside in U.K. My fiancé is Jamaican and currently hold a 10 year family visa. He is a marine engineer so spends most time at sea. Our son was born here in the U.K. We would like to pursue an 'indefinite leave to remain 'visa for him. But not sure of the finer points. Such as 'physical time spent in country' and 'financial proof of funds'. As a marine engineer he is required to live and work on the vessel. But it seems like to progress further for this UK visa he couldn't due to not spending enough physical time in the country. Is there any exemptions or way round this. A total change in career seems a bit drastic. Additionally - who has to provide proof of funds? Him or me? He is the earner and I'm the stay at home mum. Thanks.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am happy to wait thanks. It is a rather tricky question and probably requires someone who knows the fine details of the immigration process. It seems to me there must surely be some allowance for a persons career/employment if that takes them out of the country such as our case a professional seaman.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 13 days ago.

1. Dear Joanne, the first point you should be aware of is that time spent out of the UK on work does not count as time spent absent from the UK. So, your Jamaican fiance will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain counting the days he spends at sea as time spent in the UK as his job requires these absences from the UK. This is an exemption to the general rule that absences from the UK must be counted as time spent abroad.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 13 days ago.

2. The second point is that you can pool your funds for the purposes of making the application for Indefinite Leave to Remain. It is your fiance who will have to show "proof of funds" as it is him who is applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain. However, you can pool your funds if you wish.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 13 days ago.

3. Please accept or rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions