How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4057
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Under a FOB contract. The delivery date is September and the

Customer Question

Under a FOB contract. The delivery date is September and the buyer changed this to April. He sends a fax and it's not seen by the seller. Q? Can the buyer dobthis and what is the legal implications for the buyer and seller?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is FOB contract?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi.Incpterms Free On Baird (FOB). Used in an international sale of goods. Buyer is in Africa. Seller in the UK.. UK sales of goods cat is also in play. Under the agreed contract the shipment should be September. However the buyer has arranged the vessel six months early ... April. They sent a fax, but it was misses and not responded to.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi. I would like a written response please. I live in the middle East
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

What does the contract say?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It's a hypothetical question of Law.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

It all comes down to what is in the contract.

if it allows the early vessel then all is fine. it should say in the contract how notices are to be delivered, whether it be by post, email or fax.

So its all comes under the contract.

If it allows early vessel upon notification then yes, otherwise no.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Related Law Questions