How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70106
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a car 4 months ago for £18,000. There was a deposit

Customer Question

I bought a car 4 months ago for £18,000. There was a deposit involved, as well as repayment of finance on my previous vehicle so the invoice was complicated. The dealership undercharged me by £1000. This has only just been bought to my attention by the dealership who are now, four months later, seeking payment.
Can you advise as to my rights?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

What price did you agree at the outset?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

OK and you agreed to pay that price?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
we agreed that price. I paid a deposit of 1k over the phone to secure the car, and subsequently BACs transferred the balance to the dealership 24 hours before collection of the vehicle.
On the day of collection they decreased the valuation of my trade in car, and this with the finance repayment left a balance of £1,971 to pay. It appears the sales executive entered £971 into the card payment device machine, and they are now claiming the outstanding 1k.
As I said earlier their invoice is completely indecipherable, and I cannot fathom out how they come to these figures. The I left with my new car on the 3rd February I believed I had paid in full
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
sorry: 'The day I left with my new car,,,,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

In that case, they are entitled to recover I'm afraid.

This was an error of theirs but nevertheless an error.

It would be different if you had agreed the lower price as then it would be due under the contract but that isn't what happened here.

I'm very sorry but that is the position unfortunately.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you
Clearly the error is with their mathematics / accounting. However this is not clear from the invoice which indicates that I have paid for the vehicle. Furthermore, there is the issue of time; we are now over 4 months down the line.
Yes, please can you clarify?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
In addition, I have a letter from BMW Finance stating that I no longer owe any monies
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

I can only say that that makes no difference.

This is an error. They are entitled to recover.

It is not a contractual term in which case they would not be.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
OK, thanks Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice