How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3592
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We are an SME Ltd Company purchasing 90% of products from

Customer Question

Hello, we are an SME Ltd Company purchasing 90% of products from one supplier, for whom we are Master Distributor. Since being granted this status (a couple of years ago) we have received several price increases which are making us un-competitive and causing us to lose business.
In April 15 they applied a 12% increase followed by 8% in 2016, 5% (on some products) in May 17 and a further 8% due in the coming weeks.
There are a limited numbers of other suppliers in our market and if we were able to move to an alternative supplier this would take considerable time and risk losing considerable business.
We are their Master Distributor for the UK & Ireland and have been very loyal over the past 13 years or so, to the point that we are alienated from other major suppliers.
On the basis of this brief summary we are trying to get an indication if there may be a legal position against this?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What does your contract say, if anything?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We have a 23 page contract that expired in April 2017. We have held back on signing a new one at the moment.
Is there something specific you want to know about?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

Ok. Thanks for this, what is it you want to achieve though? Stop them increasing prices?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
if we can, but as much to show that we will not continue to accept price increases that damage our business.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

What does it say in the contract about price increases?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
30 days notice to be given.
They informed us in May of this latest increase.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

Ok - sadly if you agree to the contract then you are bound by these terms. As this is a business 2 business contract there is far less protection as if it were business 2 consumer.

If you agree to the terms then sadly you are bound by the contract, in relation to its clauses and price increases.
Sadly it comes down to a commercial decision, whether or not you want to sign a new contract. As such there is nothing you can do in relation to price increases. I realise that it makes you not as competitive but it may be that you decide to end your relationship and go elsewhere.

But its purely a commercial decision.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice