How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9778
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

The rental agency is demanding I pay rent for November

Customer Question

The rental agency is demanding I pay rent for November despite not providing a key until December. The reason for the delay was that they provided an incorrect form to ask the bank for a reference. The bank therefore didn't provide reference until the correct form was provided at the end of November
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm ok to keep waiting. How long will it be?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I will try to help you with this. You are not responsible for the rent of a property which you are not able to move into.

You are not responsible for the rent until you get the key.

What the agent is trying to do is cover up their own short goings because the landlord will be wanting to know why he doesn’t have rent that month which is, as you state, as a result of the agents shortcomings.

Can I clarify anything else for you?