How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9187
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

What is the legal position of a person Who asks people to

Customer Question

What is the legal position of a person
Who asks people to sign a petition and does not deliver the petition but throws it away?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for your question - can you explain what has happened please?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
We signed a petition against a planning application to carry out work on woods next to where I live. The man concerned did not forward the petition that had a number of signatures on it to the planning department of our local county council. I live in a retirement complex.Some of the residents are quite elderly and trusted the man concerned to deliver the petition. Unfortunately this has meant that the views of residents will not be heard by East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The land is owned by a local estate agents.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 12 days ago.

I cannot think of any criminal offence which they have committed. They have not committed fraud. They have not obtained goods or services by deception. By all means go to the police in case they can think of an offence but I don’t think that they are going to be interested.

There is potentially a civil claim here if the individuals entrusted this person to do a job (deliver the petition) and the person failed to do so. However the individuals would have to suffer a loss would have to prove that had the petition arrived, the development would not have gone ahead. They would also have to prove that the development going ahead has caused them to suffer loss. It’s certainly not a claim (or claims) that I would be rushing to court over. Sorry

I can tell you however that a petition against the planning application (or anything else for that matter) is a very little effect. If anyone wants to make a objection to something, then an individual letter is taken far more seriously. The reason is that anyone who has a petition thrust in front of them will normally sign it.

I don’t know whether it’s too late for each of the individuals to write letters or if they are not able to do so, sign a common piece of paper/petition themselves but as I said earlier, if they want the objections to be taken into account, they are going to have to make individual formal objections.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. Then press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice