How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3631
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My fiancé is a patient in a hospital with spinal injury and

Customer Question

Hello , my fiancé is a patient in a hospital with spinal injury and after four days we are still waiting for the surgery cause they keep canceling it... what is my legal right in this case?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have they said why please?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Well they say mostly cause they have new emergency every time and since then 4 days past and today again they tell me they won't perform the surgery!! The problem is that my fiancé is in pain the position on his body is the same for the last four days and because of the injury he has problem moving his legs apparently the bone that's broken is pressuring the spinal cord!!! Everyday he stays still and it's harder for him to move or fell his legs...
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Can they cancel it - yes sadly they can. If they have higher priority cases then they can postpone it.

There are only so many surgeons and a certain pot of money which makes resources available.

If other priority ones come in then sadly you cant foresee that.

However if you disagree with what they have done you can seek a Judicial review of the decision.
This is where a High Court examines their cancellation and sees whether it is reasonable and legal.

A Court can agree with disagree with their decision and order them to carry out the operation.

For more information on that process please see:

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions