How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3631
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a charge registered on my property for a loan that i

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
I have a charge registered on my property for a loan that i borrowed from a family friend approx 16 years ago.
I repaid the loan approx 4 years after it was registered for a fixed sum of £30,000
But the person who had the charge died before removing the charge.
What can i do?
Kind regards
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello Naim my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have evidence it was repaid in full?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It was paid in 2 payments
£5000 from my account i have a copy of the cheque and proof it cleared the bank and also a copy of the payment for £25000 which was a cheque from the building society directly to the person.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Ok - then you can make an application to the Land Registry to have it removed.

You can show evidence that the person died and that the charge was repaid.

Then the Land Registry will remove it.

Otherwise it would be for the Executor of the Estate to confirm with the land registry that the charge ought to be removed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
The executor was appointed and their solicitors contacted me at the time to ask about the charge. I sent them the copy of the proofs of payment and never heard back from them.They estate has since been discharged.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Would you advise that i approach the Land Registry with all the proofs of payment etc and my follow up letters to the executors and see what they say?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

Yes I would. Send in all the evidence you have.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
thanks for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 14 days ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions