How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9180
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We Have a supplier based in UAE -Dubai. We had a supplier

Customer Question

We Have a supplier based in UAE -Dubai.
We had a supplier agreement, and since than the company UAE Bank has been closed, due to some fraudulent activities by staff.
They have recently sent us an Invoice with now South African Bank details, and wish us to pay into that account, when the supply was coming from UAE.
I am dubious to make such a payment, without the proper legalities covered. any advice here would be great
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 days ago.

Do you trust the company that you are dealing with?

Have you dealt with them before with an order of this size?

Have you spoken to the company and agreed that the bank details you have been given are correct?

Are you confident that it was the company that you spoke to to confirm the bank details?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Not 100% trust, the reason their UAE bank account was closed because there was some fraudulent activity by their staff in UAE.This is the first payment we are making to them, and we feel that were not going to pay the right company, so these invoices may still be legally owed by us to the UAE entity.Can we get a covering letter or something from the UAE company to confirm this, etcThanksIrfan
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 days ago.

There have been a lot of scams where communications from solicitors and banks and companies have been hacked and people are sent money to different accounts, believing the communication had come from the real originator whereas in actual fact it had been diverted, the details changed and come from a scammer who had used their own bank account and once there is a big chunk of money in it, they do a runner. Often, there is internal fraud at the bank because the fraudsters do internal account takeover of dormant accounts which it is later unable to identify where the money eventually went.

The golden rule is that if you do not trust a company, then don’t deal with them. Even a relationship with a trust worthy company can go wrong and if it does go wrong, you are faced with suing someone in UAE which is not particularly practical.

I would certainly want to speak to the company and I would want some kind of verification that I was speaking to the company and not a scammer who I’d intercepted the call and I would want them to verify bank details over the telephone.

Finally, I would get my own bank to confirm these bank details are genuine and that they are the details of the company that I am purporting to be dealing with.

Sometimes, even the most robust enquiries get circumvented by the fraudsters

Can I clarify anything else for you.

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. Then press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice