How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70632
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it illegal for someone to post a picture of me in my

Customer Question

is it illegal for someone to post a picture of me in my underwear on social media when they got it by pretending to b someone else
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

How did they actually get the photo?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
pretending to be her partner
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I have been asked to look at this.

Why did she think this was her partner?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no she was logged on as him and was pretending to be him
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

ah.

Are they sexually explicit?

Or just in swimwear?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
im in a corset laid on the bed you can see from the waist up but nothing below the belt line
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You mean you can't see below the belt line?

Or you can see and you were wearing nothing?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no i mean the picture is just of my top half
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

I must admit that I don't think this gets over the hurdle of revenge porn I'm afraid. It just doesn't reach that point.

But I do think there are public order offences that would apply.

Usually it is possible to find a low level communication offence that covers the facts.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo