How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 280
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Adjacent to my house is a road with a wide grass verge with

Resolved Question:

Adjacent to my house is a road with a wide grass verge with 8 hugely overgrown trees. The land is called park land and is the responsibility of our Borough Council Parks Dept.
They have refused 2 petitions in the last 3 years from all the residents to reduce these trees.
Next to my house the nearby tree has overgrown my garden and nearly reaches my roof.
Can I cut it back as it is invading my property?
Thank you
Roy McFruin
Ixworth Suffolk
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 days ago.

Hi Roy,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Do you know if the tree in question is subject to a Tree Preservation Order or is in a Conservation area?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hello Al,
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hello Al, most of my village, Ixworth, IP31 2HE is a conservation area but I am not sure if these trees have TPOs.
How can we find out ?
Regards
Roy McFruin
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 days ago.

Hi

I can assist you further.

You will need to contact the council to see if the trees are protected by a tpo (tree preservation order).

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 days ago.

Contact the planning or land charges department.

If there is a tpo you cannot touch them.

If there is no tpo then you can trim back the overhanging branches but only to your boundary and not beyond. Please note that the branches which you trim belong to the land owner and you should return them to the land owner.

I hope this helps. Please come back to me if you have any questions.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 days ago.

Please can I ask you to kindly accept/positive rate my assistance otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you for your help so far. There are many TPOs in my village and the whole area around my property is a conservation area.Does a conservation area also stop the alteration or felling to trees in that area or is it only TPO trees that need permission ??RegardsRoy Mcfruinprovide the I will
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 days ago.

You need to check if the trees are covered by a tpo. The council has this information. It is available to the public.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello again, Thank you for the information so far. Would it be possible within your fee to send me by email a formal letter on headed paper detailing your response which I could enclose with our next neighbourhood petition to the Arboricultural Manager of the Council Parks Department.
*************
Regards, Ropy ***********
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 days ago.

Hello,

Unfortunately this is only a question and answer service. there is no email facility nor do we have headed paper. All we can do is answer questions via this messenger. Therefore, I cannot assist with your request, unfortunately.

As I have answered your question please can you accept /positive rate my assistance. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 280
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice