How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11017
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can you take hospital to a claims court,patient died and was

Customer Question

can you take hospital to a claims court,patient died and was not told there was a problem,when patient was been taken to ward.patient was been treated for cancer,no explanation given to why they died that night,told to write to hospital for answer,letters from hospital complaints people saying ward have been said why and information answers unacceptabel,ask for more information by complaints hapital,7 months still refusing to say,getting letters saying reviewing ward response,but after 7 months no question answered,can i take them to claims court or what?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 days ago.

If you are saying that the hospital was negligent and that can be proved then you have a claim against the hospital. However, unlike an action for debt, you can't just go straight to court. You will also need specialist advice from a medical negligence solicitor who in turn will have to employ experts to examine the case. The test of medical negligence is that an ordinarily competent doctor, nurse or hospital wouldn't have acted in the way that actually happened to your parent. The first stage therefore is to recover a copy of all relevant medical records. Next your solicitor has to give these to a suitably qualified medical professional. A written statement from you will usually be provided to that person as well. A report will be prepared and given to your solicitor indicating whether there has been negligence. If there has, a claim can be intimated via the usual channels. If there isn't then the claim won't go ahead. Given that the hospital complaints procedure has produced no satisfactory explanation for you, I hope that the further investigations I have suggested will be helpful. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
hospitel ward staff did not give a full explanation to hospital complaints staff.who i have letter from sayinng it was unacceptable,and would ask for more information,told cuple weeks later after 7 months they received more information from ward and would review it before getting hospital director to agree to review sign it and sent me report.they still have not done this,are they hospital complaints people trying to cover there hospital staff as they not responded to me by letter or phone call
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
complaints to hospitals are supposed to be investigated by there complaints people within about 45 days,they taken over 7 months,can i use letter where they admitted unacceptable response from ward?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.can you phone me on(###) ###-####1211 need to know what to do?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice