How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9199
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My brother passed away on 7th June. I'm not sure he made a

Customer Question

My brother passed away on 7th June. I'm not sure he made a Will and my nephew is claiming that everything was left to him and has taken possession of his house and car. Can you arrange for a caveat to stop things until we are sorted. He hasn't arranged for my brothers funeral and not sure he has received a death certificate. I am the eldest surviving relative and would at least like to arrange a funeral and feel responsible for him. Can you help please?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for your question - was he married? other siblings?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Not married. Had 3 siblings with whom he had no contact for many many years
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
What do l do now then?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Please tell me what is happening?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Am l to just cancel this and go elsewhere? I can't just keep this open forever
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 days ago.

This is not a chat service I am afraid. It is an email service and hence there may be a delay getting back to you for which we apologise.

It is purely an online service and although we are all qualified UK solicitors, we are not allowed to take instructions and therefore, although we can tell you what to do with any particular problem we are unable to arrange it for you.

Do remember that if you arrange the funeral you are responsible for paying for it so make sure that there is enough money in the estate to cover it and make sure that your nephew is willing to part with the money to pay for the funeral.

You may be the oldest surviving relative but a child of the deceased person is a closer relative than you are and more of a position to arrange a funeral and to deal with the estate.

You can actually make an application to court for pre-action disclosure of the will if he will not let you see a copy and you can ask the court to award costs against him. If there is nothing left to you in the will and what he says is correct, you may not get those costs. He may take more notice if the threat of the court application comes from a solicitor.

In circumstances like this I always suggest to relatives and executors that there is nothing to be gained by being secretive and my suggestion to the nephew, if you were asking the question, would be to let anyone see the will who wants to see it because being secretive purely raises suspicion that everything may not be as he claims.

Entering a caveat is not that difficult

https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/stopping-a-grant-of-representation

and

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/pa008-eng.pdf

and there is certainly no reason why you should pay a solicitor several hundred pounds for doing it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

I am off-line until later now. Weekend!

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. Then press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions