How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9181
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My late uncle who died in 2013 left his estate to his two

Customer Question

Hi
My late uncle who died in 2013 left his estate to his two cousins my mother and her brother.
They both died before my uncle died but he never changed his will. The solicitors who are dealing with his estate and conducting the probate went along the lines of forming a family tree to disperse the estate. With this in mind my Mother had 5 siblings and her brother had 2 siblings. In your opinion has this solicitor followed the correct procedure in carrying out this probate as I have just come across section 33 of the wills act 1837.
This is still ongoing and not yet been finalised which has been ongoing for five years since his death.
Your opinion would be most appreciated.
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 days ago.

Thank you for your question - you say your mother had 5 siblings and her brother 2 - do you mean children?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
that is correct. Each parent also made wills leaving their estates to their own children.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
The solicitor created a family tree which also included an additioal two beneficiaries who have made a claim on his estate. So in total there are now Nine Beneficiaries rather than seven.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 days ago.

Thank you.

Section 33 of the Wills act states that if someone leaves a person something and that person has predeceased the person who wrote the will but the predeceased person left children then the children inherit the share which their parents was inherited.

BUT there is case law relatively recently (2012) https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/5-532-3993?__lrTS=20170405220113326&transitionType=Default&contextData=(sc.Default)&firstPage=true&bhcp=1

which states that if someone leaves in there will be quests or residue to A, B and C and does not express the wish that if they leave children the children shall inherit, that shows intention to exclude section 33 of the Wills act. I do not agree with that decision because section 33 was always made so that the default situation was that children inherited the share of their deceased parent. So it depends on the exact wording of the will as to whether the children should inherit the deceased parent share or not

Can I clarify anything for you?

I am off-line until later now. Weekend!

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. Then press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9181
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thanks for clarifying that point. Were they correct in forming a family tree to disperse the estate and should that have been dispersed into even shares. As at the moment it has been shared three ways, eg one share to my Mother's children (5), one share to my Uncles children (2) and one share to the other party (2).
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hi
Not sure ifyou have had time to look at above question, would be obliged if you could answer it.
Many Thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 days ago.

Here is the statutory provision http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Will4and1Vict/7/26

S33 applies in respect of gifts to children and remote descendants who predeceased the testator. If the child or remote a descendant of the person who wrote the will predeceased the person writing the will (the testator) and leaves children themselves, then section 33 applies unless it is specifically excluded.

It doesn’t apply to gifts to other random people, only to children of the testator and remote descendants.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice