How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70122
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can child protection services intervene after prosecution

Resolved Question:

Can child protection services intervene after prosecution has been established for sex offences
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

Hi - would you like to explain the situation in more detail please

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
my husband was arrested last Sept 2016 for downloading images of children. he went to crown court a few ago. the judge ruled that he was no danger to children and gave him community service and councilling. he is also now registered on sex offenders list. children's protection have not been involved at all. since the hearing they have come to my home and suggested their concerns. they plan to hold a conference in 2 weeks. i am angry that even after judges decision that they can now stop my husband from having access to the children and tell the children what their father has done. it cant be right
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
have you received my last question
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
do you have answer?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

Yes, sorry.

I am sorry but it is bad news

He has a conviction for downloading images. He is plainly a danger. I realise that he himself might not have abused any children but this is plainly a conviction that would give rise to concern.

It might well have been that they should have acted earlier to be consistent but that is an issue of resources.

They are plainly entitled to act Im afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Can we be represented by a family lawyer at the conference
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 days ago.

Not if this is just a child protection conference.

A court order would be different.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
is it worth having a family solicitor in place?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 days ago.

I'm not sure it is right now.

if they actually act against you then it would be but all that is happening now is that it is being discussed.

There are many cases where they do no more than investigate.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70122
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice