How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5019
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

A debt of 3850.00 is being claimed from me. I have offered

Resolved Question:

a debt of 3850.00 is being claimed from me. I have offered 250.00 a month to clear, but they Shoosmiths are demanding all my financial information. Do they have the legal right
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do they have a Court order?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No, just one of there forms
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi, no just their own form
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What now ?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is that IT
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Please bear in mind I am not just sat here waiting for you to respond. I do have other questions I need to review and research the law.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
wete finished are we
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

The answer is no, you do not have to provide this.

Unless the Court orders you to do so, you do not have to disclose your income and expenses.

There is nothing in the Data Protection Act 1998 which says you must disclose this to a third party.

So the answer is no.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No, that's what I needed to know. Apologies for txt it was a dead txt and i thought I'd lost you. Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you