How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10486
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mum has lived in her council house for the past 58 years.

Resolved Question:

My mum has lived in her council house for the past 58 years. Now she has new neighbours that have put up a large exstention. They are now saying my mum has taken a foot of their ground near their exstention. however the concrete boundary post is still in place although it is only a foot out of the ground. Because the distance between the two bedroom windows between my mums and theirs are not the same they think the foot differents is theirs. The council must have put up the concrete boundary post when the house was built. Please help many Thanks
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 days ago.

1. Dear *****, the only way to resolve this dispute without litigation is to have a survey carried by a member of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors to determine where the true boundary line lies. Depending on the survey, you will both then know where the true boundary lies and there will then be no dispute. So, you should first suggest to your neighbour that you agree to have this survey carried out jointly so that the true boundary can be determined, sharing costs jointly. If your neighbour will not agree to this course of action, then you can get one done yourself and send it to your neighbour when you receive it. In this way, the dispute over the boundary can be resolved. Here is a link to the page of the RICS which deals with boundary disputes www.rics.org//es/tag/boundary-disputes/. You can follow the link at the foot of the page to find a surveyor working near you who can carry out the survey. Be aware that the survey will be highly accurate to micro- millimetres.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 days ago.

2. Please accept or rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10486
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 35 years

If the property is still owned by the council then the problem is for the council to sort out.

You can download copies of the Land Registry plans and deeds using the portal here

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

One of the deeds may include measurements which would help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice