How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4643
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I've been charged with harassment after making silly silent

Customer Question

Hi, I've been charged with harassment after making silly silent phone calls to an ex girlfriend. I was arrested and admitted the charge straight away, I'm due in court on 26 th July, I have no previous record of this type of behaviour. Could you give me an indication of my punishment please?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

You are likely to get a Community Order with a restraining order.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi Jamie,
Is there any possibility I could get a custodial sentence from this crime?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

How many times did you do it over how long?
Do you have another previous?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I committed the offence over a one month period and approximately made around 50 calls..
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Previous for theft not harassment.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Then you are likely to get a Community Order and restraining order.

You could possibly get a suspended sentence.

But it should not be immediate custody.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.