How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4696
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Is it legal to drive an advan with an active LED digital

Customer Question

Is it legal to drive an advan with an active LED digital advertising screen playing adverts powered by a generator on public roads in both towns and A-roads etc, and parked in prominent positions such as bridges.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Yes. Assuming it does not distract road users.
It may need planning but that is another matter and for information you can read here:

http://planninglawblog.blogspot.co.uk/2010/10/mobile-advertisements.html

But its certainly not illegal subject to the above.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Firstly, thank you - Can I please clarify the legal difference between a vehicle on the move displaying a digital advert and a huge fixed digital advert (say, on the side of the road)
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

The fixed one will need planning permission.

Does that clairfy?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.