How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5408
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have applied for a secured loan which is unregulated and

Customer Question

I have applied for a secured loan which is unregulated and have been asked to sign to state that I have not taken the opportunity to obtain advice
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: if depends on what she will need to know
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you would like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have applied for a secured loan on a property and the product is unregulated, I have not sought independent legal advice and have now been asked to sign a statement that I have not taken the opportunity. What should I be concerned about with this product, the fees look high but the other terms look ok to me,?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I would prefer the answer in writing, if possible thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

You know it doesnt carry protection if you want to redeem early etc.

That means that if there is an early redemption charge, you are stuck with it.

Also their fees are not regulated and likely to be higher than a regulated agreement.

In addition if you breach the agreement, the requirements that they have to follow are different. Regulated there are certain steps, non regulated they just give you warning and apply for possession for an order for sale.

Those are the main differences.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.