How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70414
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live in Plymouth devon I was caught with a I was not

Customer Question

I live in Plymouth devon I was caught with a prostitute I was not arrested or taken to a police station any idea what happens now
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Are you asking what the penalty will be?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well will I be cautioned or will I receive a warning
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any history?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No nothing
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Only got motoring offences
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Which area is this please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Plymouth in devon
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I don't think that they have any particular policy in that area.

The truth is that they could summons you to court. They're perfectly entitled to. Some areas do have diversion schemes to avoid that in favour of training courses but whether or not they would choose to do that depends.

Similarly, some areas have a policy of issuing a caution for offences like soliciting but I don't think they can do that here because you did not admit the offence under caution at a police station.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I think I admitted it to the police officer she said I would get a private number call on my phone which I must answer
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can you answer please
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I'm not sure what further question you wanted me to answer?

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I admitted it to the police officer at the time but not in the police station
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I admitted it when the lady officer caught me she said I would get a phone call on my phone which would come up as a private number calling which I must answer I think she said after that I might have to visit the police station to speak to the police Sargent
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

I think you will need to ask another question now as my original has not been rated.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If I have a caution not a conviction for being with a prostitute will I be allowed to enter the u s a