How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught speeding 37 mph in a 30 area in avonmouth

Customer Question

i was caught speeding 37 mph in a 30 area in avonmouth Bristol the road does not have any houses just wasteland on one side just waste plant and vosa depot. I have no points on licence at present. shall I just accept a course if I get the chance? thanks ***** *****.
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in highbridge somerset but work in avonmouth Bristol.
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes fixed penalty notice.
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: just that road has lampposts less than 200 yards apart.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you would like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hi my name is ***** ***** I do not think you can do anything about the speeding conviction just wanted your opinion if there is nothing you can do is any chance of or part refund thanks as I am an hgv driver.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

When you say part refund, what do you mean?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
as you got back to me I just meant that I would be happy with part or full refund.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Then sadly I cant continue. Bye and good luck

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola