How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9793
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I bought a leasehold property in November 2016. In February

Resolved Question:

I bought a leasehold property in November 2016. In February 2017, a bill for service charges was issued, much of which relates to the time prior to our purchase of the property. After much insistance, the previous owner has not cleared the outstanding arrears for service charges relating to his time as owner. Basically what can I do to get him to pay his debt, as the management company are now pursuing us for the debt?Regards.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Hello - did you know about the outstanding debt when you bought property?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No. Unfortunately, the bill did not arrive until February 2017 but it covers periods when the previous owner was the leaseholder of the property. We did not find out about the debt until June 2017 as the managing company would not recognise us as the leaseholders until he paid his debt.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Did your solicitor ask for the up-to-date service charge receipt from the seller or the management company/freeholder?

If not, then you have a claim against the solicitor in negligence.

If he did and the account was shown as up-to-date, then I can’t see why they are chasing you.

If the solicitor didn’t, then you are under a liability to discharge this and then seek it from the previous owner. It is your liability now because you buy the property with its liabilities. You need to take this up with your solicitor that dealt with the purchase.

It is common for the leaseholders to refuse consent to register a property until such time as any service charge arrears are up-to-date. It is a very common tactic.

If he won’t pay, then you have no alternative but to sue him in the Small Claims Court www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Incidentally, if there was no service charge receipt, or no proof that the service charge had been paid, your solicitor should have kept a substantial amount of retention money back to pay the service charge in circumstances like this.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. It’s important you use the rating service because that gives me credit. It doesn’t just give me a pat on the head! All you need to do is press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you