How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5408
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

A CUSTOMER want to return a dress. When she tried it on it

Resolved Question:

a CUSTOMER want to return a dress. When she tried it on it had two tiny pieces of invisible cotton visible and a stitch missing in the lace. We said our seamstress would correct so she paid in full and left the shop happy. She is now wanting her money back. Where do I stand? thanks
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, she was aware of the condition? How long as she had it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She collected her dress on Friday 11th August and rang back on Monday 14th August
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If she was aware of it then you can refuse. This is because you highlighted the issue and the customer was happy.

As such you can refuse. In any event she may have worn it for the wedding and just wants to return it.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
how can you clarify this?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

I dont know whether she wore the dress, all I can tell you is the law.

The law is that she isnt entitled a refund as she knew about the issue.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
even thought it was a brand new dress? we still pointed it out before she left the shop these tiny pieces of cotton and minor stitch missing
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Correct, she is NOT entitled to a refund. You pointed out any issue before she left.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you very much x
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face at the bottom of the screen, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you