How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5389
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Can a medical document signed by a jehovah's witness be

Resolved Question:

can a medical document signed by a jehovah's witness be overturned by a family relative (daughter) to accept blood.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Can you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My friend's father is currently in Bristol Hospital. He recently had a triple bypass Op but because he his a jehovah's witness he wouldn't accept a blood transfusion. He signed a document before the Op. He has been in a coma for 3 weeks and within the last 3 days his kidneys are failing and needs Dialysis but because his red blood count is so low they can't give it to him. Can the document he signed be over turned by a relative, daughter.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jamie can you please get back to me asap as this is URGENT.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello Jamie are you there
This is extremely URGENT
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes I am reading this and looking at the law.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

When he signed the document I assume has knew what he was doing and had capacity?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

It's bad news then I am afraid. Someone is entitled to refuse medial threatment on religious grounds.

If they knew what they were doing and had capacity then someone can refuse treatment. This can not be overruled b a court. Someone is entitled to make their own decision.

Sadly as such it can't be overridden unless it can be shown they didn't know what it meant when they gave the statement.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Please also See

http://www.nhs.uk/chq/pages/899.aspx?categoryid=68

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there nothing that can be done.
If not, Is it possible to put this in writing so I can show it to my friend.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sadly nothing can be done. It's up to the indiviaual.

You can come back to the website and see the answer, or print it off if you wish.

I am sorry it's not better news. Can I clairfy anything?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Even if that individual is in a coma
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Correct. When he made the decision he had capacity and knew what he was doing.

The coma is a consequence of the decision. I am sorry

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How do I get a copy of your info so I can email it to my friend.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Once you rate, you can print out the chat. Or you can come to your account at any time and see it under 'my questions'

Does that assist?

Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

All the best.