How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11677
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a 2004 motor home which has three forward facing

Resolved Question:

I have a 2004 motor home which has three forward facing seats two in the front and one in the rear, these all have seat belts. There is also a bench seat which faces sideways on looking across the vehicle which could seat upto three people but there are no seatbelts. Is it against the law to carry passengers on the bench seat?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Hello - have you just bought this vehicle?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 months ago.

In April 2012 the legislation that relates to the use of sideways facing seats was adopted. European Whole Vehicle Type Approval Regulations prohibit the use of side facing seats as travel seats, stating that ‘Research has shown that it is not possible to provide side-facing seats with safety belts ensuring the same level of safety to the occupants as front-facing seats. For safety reasons, it is necessary to ban those seats in certain categories of vehicles.’

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It was purchased 16th August 2017
Expert:  JGM replied 2 months ago.

The date of purchase doesn't actually matter. The rules from 2012 state that side facing seats can't be used for travel. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11677
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you