How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4690
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I requested a transfer from my overseas bank account and it

Customer Question

I requested a transfer from my overseas bank account and it requested a international clearance code what and how do I get proper information about this subject is it a imf or what please and thank you
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: united states
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no and how
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I do have some approval codes
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Can you please explain your siaution a little more?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have funds in the United bank for africa I live in the United States I went online in to the United bank for africa to do a swift transfer to my bank in the United States and enter international clearance code what and how is these
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Have you been promised these funds or are they from your own personal account?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
These funds have been put in account in my name in the United bank for africa a certificate of merit
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have been promise these funds with full bank account number, user id and pass code
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

On what basis? Have you been promised some money? What is the URL for the united bank for Africa?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
these is the info I got, united nation approval no ; un5685p , white house approved no ; wh44cv , reference no ;(###) ###-####, allocation no ; 674632 , password ***** ; 339331 , pin code no ; 55674 and certificate of merit payment no ; 103 released code no ; 0763 immediate [imf] telex confirmation no ;(###) ###-####; and a bank account with funds in it with password ***** user id # , at the united bank for Africa
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Yes but was it money you put in or money promised?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
money promised
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

What is the website bank address?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
www.ubaaben.com
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Its a scam. You will be asked to pay fees etc. The website doesn't even belong to the bank.

The correct website for the bank is https://www.ubagroup.com

This is a scam advance fee fraud. Please see http://www.419eater.com/

Do not pay any money and delete all emails. It's a scam.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
PLEASE
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Ok. What else do you want to know?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you