How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70711
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it a crime to use someone else's picture on a dating site

Resolved Question:

Is it a crime to use someone else's picture on a dating site without their permission? A person I know who is suffering from chronic depression has done this and been found out. He is now in a terrible state of anxiety.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No.

It is not a crime or a civil tort.

A person is free to take photographs as they wish unless they actually amount to voyeurism or a person pays for the negatives or there is some other property dispute arising from the negatives.

A person is perfectly free to use photographs as they wish unless they commit fraudulent acts with it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've just spoken to the person to get more info. Apparently he used someone's photo ID from an instagram account. He has not sought to gain anything material from that person or from girls he's 'chatted to' in the 'disguise'. But the person whose photo & name he's used says it's his business name and says he'll contact the Police.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Please don't worry.

The police will not be remotely interested.

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thankyou so much. I'm sure he'll be relieved.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/