How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9866
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can a tenant whose tenancy ended 7 months ago still sue for

Resolved Question:

Can a tenant whose tenancy ended 7 months ago still sue for not having their deposit in a tenancy deposit scheme?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Hello - can you give me some more information please - was this a private landlord? and dates of your tenancy

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am the private landlord.
The tenant vacated in February 2017 and have put in a claim because I didn't put their deposit in a TDS.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

To my knowledge, it’s no different than anything else and the time limit for this is 6 years under the Limitation Act 1980.

If you didn’t protect the deposit, these claims are very difficult to defend.

Some solicitors are actively looking for these for exactly that reason, that they are so easy to bring.

Sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

I’m happy to answer any specific points arising from this.

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. It’s important you use the rating service because that gives me credit. It doesn’t just give me a pat on the head! All you need to do is press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you