How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1202
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

To be, it would take more than 3 hours for a solicitor to go

Resolved Question:

To be frank, it would take more than 3 hours for a solicitor to go over my statement, exhibits and other court paper. I just would have liked to have advice about it, basically I have been in pocedings for1.5 years in child care arrangment, and my ex is making continuous false alegation to continue to deprive contact. I have been waiting for a fact finding hearing for 1.5 years to be able to present my evidences, but now the court order that is drafted by my lawyers ex limit me to only 10 pages of exhibits that I can present to the court. Basically now that I have send them my exhibits, they are trying to make sure that I cannnot present it to the court. I have written to the court saying that limiting the number of exhibits I amy present to the court is wrong as it would not give me the chance to a fair trial and that it would amount to an abuse of process. I am about to send my statement with exhibits to the court, but I still did not get a response from the court, so I wanted to know if this would be considered to be a contempt of the court if I were to send more than 10 pages of exhibits?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

I must say that I will not be available for the next couple of days due and therefore would not be able to offer you the additional service of reading and checking your statement.

I can however assist you with your question.

Basically if the sealed court order says you are limited to 10 pages of Exhibits then that is the order that you should follow. However that being said if you were to send more than 10 pages of exhibits to the court then I truly doubt that a Judge would consider this contempt.

What is likely to happen is that the issue of the statement would be discussed as a preliminary issue at court before the next hearing started as to whether the additional exibits should be included as evidence in the case.

As long as you provide pertinent reasons to the Judge at this point as to why it is that the exhibits are necessary to ensure a fair trial then in my experience, especially given that a Judge will have by then read the same, be admitted as evidence.

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate my answer positively so that credit is received for helping you today

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

I must say that I will not be available for the next couple of days due and therefore would not be able to offer you the additional service of reading and checking your statement.

I can however assist you with your question.

Basically if the sealed court order says you are limited to 10 pages of Exhibits then that is the order that you should follow. However that being said if you were to send more than 10 pages of exhibits to the court then I truly doubt that a Judge would consider this contempt.

What is likely to happen is that the issue of the statement would be discussed as a preliminary issue at court before the next hearing started as to whether the additional exibits should be included as evidence in the case.

As long as you provide pertinent reasons to the Judge at this point as to why it is that the exhibits are necessary to ensure a fair trial then in my experience, especially given that a Judge will have by then read the same, be admitted as evidence.

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate my answer positively so that credit is received for helping you today

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

I must say that I will not be available for the next couple of days due and therefore would not be able to offer you the additional service of reading and checking your statement.

I can however assist you with your question.

Basically if the sealed court order says you are limited to 10 pages of Exhibits then that is the order that you should follow. However that being said if you were to send more than 10 pages of exhibits to the court then I truly doubt that a Judge would consider this contempt.

What is likely to happen is that the issue of the statement would be discussed as a preliminary issue at court before the next hearing started as to whether the additional exibits should be included as evidence in the case.

As long as you provide pertinent reasons to the Judge at this point as to why it is that the exhibits are necessary to ensure a fair trial then in my experience, especially given that a Judge will have by then read the same, be admitted as evidence.

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate my answer positively so that credit is received for helping you today

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

I must say that I will not be available for the next couple of days due and therefore would not be able to offer you the additional service of reading and checking your statement.

I can however assist you with your question.

Basically if the sealed court order says you are limited to 10 pages of Exhibits then that is the order that you should follow. However that being said if you were to send more than 10 pages of exhibits to the court then I truly doubt that a Judge would consider this contempt.

What is likely to happen is that the issue of the statement would be discussed as a preliminary issue at court before the next hearing started as to whether the additional exibits should be included as evidence in the case.

As long as you provide pertinent reasons to the Judge at this point as to why it is that the exhibits are necessary to ensure a fair trial then in my experience, especially given that a Judge will have by then read the same, be admitted as evidence.

kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate my answer positively so that credit is received for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you