How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I live in a leasehold house and want to buy the freehold,

Resolved Question:

I live in a leasehold house and want to buy the freehold, I've been told by the management company that "Unfortunately we are writing to advise you that the freehold is not currently for sale. Should the position change, you will of course be offered the right of first refusal."I am led to believe that Since 1967, tenants of houses under long leases have had the right either to acquire the freehold or to extend the lease by 50 years. There is over 900 years left on the lease. Am I entitled to purchase it ?
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 30 days ago.

Hi,

How long have you owned the property for?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
We've lived there for 10 years approx. We are still paying a mortgage on it. After a couple of years living there we received letters saying we could purchase the freehold, but we didn't have the money at that time. I think we received the letters for 2 years (once per year with our ground rent bill).
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 30 days ago.

Hi,

Well, you are indeed legally entitled to purchase the Freehold. ormally, Freeholders will agree to sell the Freehold on an informal basis meaning that the Leaseholder (you) do not need to serve any statutory Notice requesting to purchase the Freehold. If the Freeholder/Management Company are being awkward and do not wish to agree a sale on an informal basis, you will need to instruct a local Solicitor to assist you with serving the official statutory Notice, so that matters can proceed.

I hope this assists.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer in the top right hand corner of your screen.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Great, thanks for clearing that up. Very much appreciated. Thanks for your time.