How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5391
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am selling my sandwich takeaway bar. I am selling the

Resolved Question:

I am selling my sandwich takeaway bar. I am selling the lease that was renewed by the council for another 6 years. This was done in December 2016. The council has sent me the licence to assign with the prospective new tenant in the shop. I now have to produce the deed of assignment. I want to know where to get or find the form for this please?I am in the united kingdom
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

You can find templates online:

https://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk/assets/img/document_preview/letter-assigning-a-contract.png&imgrefurl=https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk/documents-and-forms/letter-assigning-a-contract.rl&h=950&w=620&tbnid=BdCw6TSE8ItwNM:&tbnh=160&tbnw=104&usg=__1aVKW3-ay1RJ6dJ7cO36AAr8rSY=&vet=10ahUKEwjVtqKIivjWAhXsAMAKHdKIAzgQ9QEILDAA..i&docid=ZOSEHY9wbqoAIM&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjVtqKIivjWAhXsAMAKHdKIAzgQ9QEILDAA

Or:

https://www.legalo.co.uk/guides/guide-to-our-deed-of-assignment-of-lease-template/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the template name and address. do i put both names on it. my husband and I are on the lease? so i assume both names go on. the address on the deed. is it my personal home address or the address of the shop that i am selling? the date on the assignment is the date the new owner takes over?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

If its in both of your names then yes.

Shop address.

Date is the date owner takes over.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

I will call shortly.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
We have opted to use Legalo's template for our Deed of Assignment. After deleting what we think should come out are you able to look at the document that we create for this purpose and clarify contradictions on our behalf?