How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5380
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

What do they mean by what directions are proposed for

Resolved Question:

What do they mean by what directions are proposed for disclosure? Please
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in London, England, United Kingdom
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes I have directions questionnaire form that I am completing
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just wanted to know whether I need to disclose everything now or some could be later
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the value of the claim please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
163;15,500
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok - complete the DQ and just put standard directions.

You dont need to disclose everything now, or even later.

The court will order disclosure by list - so you list the documents which support or undermine your case.

Then the other side can request copy documents.

So you dont need to do anything at this stage.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thanks but what is considered a standard directions? So in the form where it says what directions are proposed for disclosure what do I put down none or one or nothing etc? That is the confusing part
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It is D4 - Disclosure of non electronic documents
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Just write down - standard disclosure.

D4 - electronic dont worry about that.

The Court will order normal disclosure by list and inspection which I have outlined the procedure above.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thank you very much. Yes I will rate. I was exceptionally happy with your response, answers and clarity. Thank you so much
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face at the bottom of the screen, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you