How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70648
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've just knocked over a street lamppost, mine or no other

Resolved Question:

I've just knocked over a street lamppost, mine or no other vehicles were damaged, & nobody was injured. There was nobody around. Do I legally have to report this to the police & my insurers?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

when did this happen please ?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Yesterday 20/10/17 at about 5.00pm
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

You do have a duty to report under S170[1][iii]

170Duty of driver to stop, report accident and give information or documents.

(1)This section applies in a case where, owing to the presence of a [F1mechanically propelled vehicle] on a road [F2or other public place], an accident occurs by which—

(a)personal injury is caused to a person other than the driver of that [F1mechanically propelled vehicle], or

(b)damage is caused—

(i)to a vehicle other than that [F1mechanically propelled vehicle] or a trailer drawn by that [F1mechanically propelled vehicle], or

(ii)to an animal other than an animal in or on that [F1mechanically propelled vehicle] or a trailer drawn by that [F1mechanically propelled vehicle], or

(iii)to any other property constructed on, fixed to, growing in or otherwise forming part of the land on which the road [F3or place] in question is situated or land adjacent to such land.

You have 24 hours so you are just in time.

If they query the delay just explain you were taking advice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you