How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5897
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am an optometrist who has received letter from a solicitor

Customer Question

Hi
I am an optometrist who has received letter from a solicitor to release a patients clinical notes. I saw him 4 years ago. It states that no action is contemplated against you. I have called the solicitor and been verbally told that patient has been seen by another optician and they want the old notes.
If I have missed something would the clinical negligence be then directed to me?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do I need to contact my insurance?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you still have the notes?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. If they have said there is no claim, you don’t need to tell your insurers.

It’s only if there was a claim. There isn’t.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face at the bottom of the screen, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.