How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3762
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

HOW DO I GET MY CRIMINAL RECORD OFF THE PRESS AND GOOGLE

Customer Question

hOW DO I GET MY CRIMINAL RECORD OFF THE PRESS AND GOOGLE
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome. Do you have a google account? If so you login go to Webmasters, Tools, right to be forgotten. This might work with criminal convictions but there is no guarantee.

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/files/factsheets/factsheet_data_protection_en.pdf

Is it only on Google where you have the issue?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
its also in the Daily Record, The Sun and the Stirling Observer
Expert:  Alex J. replied 20 days ago.
Thank you. You cannot force them to delete the articles but you can stop the articles potentially coming up in a search engine. Has the conviction been spent? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I don't know but the conviction was in 2011
Expert:  Alex J. replied 20 days ago.
Hi Thank you - so it is possible the conviction will be spent in 7 years so that is 2018. You best bet is to exercise the right to be forgotten - as an EU citizen. At least you can control the information that is freely searchable about you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
How do I go about this
Expert:  Alex J. replied 18 days ago.
Do you have a google account? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No
Expert:  Alex J. replied 18 days ago.

Go to - www.google.com/webmasters/tools/legal-removal-request?complaint_type=rtbf

Fill out the requested form - and they will process it for you.

Kind regards AJ