How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5435
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Can you help please? We have just entered into a contract -

Customer Question

Hello,
Can you help please ?We have just entered into a contract - laundry equipment hire. We have not had the equipment installed yet.Do we have a cooling off period where we can cancel the contract.
We signed 3 days ago.
The contract does say it is not cancelable but our attention was never drawn to this and it was never discussed or even brought up.
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I assume you are a business, rather than consumer?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
we are a business
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
can we keep this online please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Its bad news I am afraid. There is no cooling off period.

As a business there is also no obligation for them to say its not cancellable.

In any event once you sign, its automatically binding.

There is no cooling off period for business contracts.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 13 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.