How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70650
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son 17 at the time just turned 18. Charged with burglary

Customer Question

My son 17 at the time just turned 18. Charged with burglary dwelling stealing 2 vehicles bmw n range rover first offence he has learning disabilities adhd autistic spectrum bailed twice are we looking at prison sentence
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

Are these two different burglaries?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
No the one
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Sam did do the burglary but didn't steal the vehicle from property the co accused did
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

How did he come to steal two vehicles from one property?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
He didn't the 2 lads he was with did
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

Ok. He will be sentenced in the same way they were. The fact that they took the vehicles is no mitigation if he was with them and involved in the offence

However, on a first offence even of dwelling burglary custody would normally be imposed. it is serious offending but probably a suspended sentence would be possible.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I think that's ok the co accused are repeat offenders so different and are older. Im going to get Drs and specialist reports confirming special needs do you think will help?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

Not particularly.

If the other two are repeat offenders they would get a higher sentence. They probably three strikers and subject to the mandatory minimum but that won't affect him.

To be wholly honest, he will be better off if he just takes responsibility. If he starts claiming special needs that will just annoy some judges.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Well one is supposed to be unable to find so the police say. It's been said he's an informant he actually broke into my house 4 years ago they had his DNA but nothing happened to him. The other has been given 18months already.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

He may be. That doesn't guarantee leniency. It depends whether he has provided good information.

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Thought only rated when finished sorry. So to finish is it your professional opinion he could get suspended sentence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

.