How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5439
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I got a speeding fine of 100 and 3 points! I paid the fine

Resolved Question:

Hi, I got a speeding fine of 100 and 3 points! I paid the fine but not sent licence off yet! I heard if they issue after 14days it is invalid! I didn't realise at time! They sent mine about 2/3 months later! Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 12 days ago.

Hello, I'm a barrister based in London. Can I ask when the fine / points were imposed? And which court?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Offence date 25 7 17, notice sent 24 9 17! I paid circa 7 days later but not sent licence off! No court just greater Manchester police
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Why did you pay it, if it was out of time?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I didn't know this was rule someone explained after? Is there anything I can do?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

sadly not. You should not have paid it.

It is was a conviction in court you could possibly have appealed it.

But this is a non Court disposal. So you can’t now dispute it.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5439
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you