How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10790
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If found guilty in a abuse case with a child.can you appeal

Resolved Question:

if found guilty in a sexual abuse case with a child.can you appeal if only two of the jury said not guilty
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 27 days ago.

1. Dear *****na, this is not a correct interpretation of the law. Essentially, your son can file an appeal even though only two of the jury did not believe he was guilty. The right to appeal is not limited by how many jurors did not find him guilty.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 27 days ago.

2. If your son's current lawyers will not file an appeal, then he should get a different solicitor and barrister to represent him. The reason given for not appealing is not a valid reason. This is because the right to appeal is not limited by how many jurors did not find him guilty.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 27 days ago.

3. Even though your son has been found guilty of sexual abuse, he can still appeal. There is a right of appeal given to every criminal defendant. If your son wishes to appeal, then he should find lawyers who will appeal for him.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 27 days ago.

4. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you