How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5582
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have been charged and bailed with Section 6 of the Fraud

Resolved Question:

I have been charged and bailed with Section 6 of the Fraud Act 2006, what would the best solicitor for me be please?
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the value of the fraud?
Which town do you live in?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I’ve just read that the maximum penalty is 12 months imprisonment and am terrified as I’m due back at Kings Lynn Magistrates on December 11th.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

You live in Kings Lynn?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
No I live in Lincoln and I was caught driving with cloned number plates on my car yesterday Nov 19th on the A17 in Kings Lynn. My car is taxed & insured properly incidentally.
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I pleaded guilty and admitted everything when arrested yesterday. I didn’t ask for a solicitor at the time. I was released and bailed after interview after a couple of hours.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Ok. I can recommend a Solicitor, if that is what you want me to do?
But it would probably be down in Kings Lynn as that is where you are due to attend?

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
That’s ok, I’m happy for you to recommend one down in Kings Lynn please?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Credence Law Group - 01553 761252

Kenneth Bush Limited - 01553 692233

Breydons Solicitors Ltd - 01553 773200

Metcalfe Copeman & Pettefar LLP - 01553 778100

Ccw Solicitors -***********/p>

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Clarify anything? I don’t understand what you mean?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

You wished me to recommend Solicitors local to the area you need to attend Court.

Is there anything else you would like to know from me?

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Oh ok, thank you for the information.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

All the best and if you need anything else, please let me know.