How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48736
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was caught shoplifting this evening. No excuses and I got

Resolved Question:

I was caught shoplifting this evening. No excuses and I got off with a caution. The security guard is married to a colleague of mine. I have a good job and would be dismissed if it came to light. Is the security guard bound by data protection laws? In that he's not allowed to discuss what happened with his wife?
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 18 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thanks, I'm looking for a response to the question above
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I don't wish to call.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 18 days ago.

Sorry for some reason my initial query did not post. I was asking if details of this incident were written down by the shop at the time?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 18 days ago.

Data protection may be relevant here but it depends on what was written down. That is because data protection only related to personal data, which is data held on some filing system about an individual. So if they had written some information down and kept it on file, that is what would be protected, but as you can imagine there could be details not included in there which the security guard will not be prevented from discussing with anyone else. It would be the same as a stranger witnessing what happened then telling his friends down the pub about it. The guard can do exactly the same, as long as he is not disclosing information which was subsequently written down and stored by the shop.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you