How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Hi again What a mess today has been. So I have been diagnosed

Customer Question

Hi again What a mess today has been. So I have been diagnosed with ureaplasma urealyticum as you know. The private clinic has offered antibiotics as treatment. I went to UK gum. I clinic today in scotland and explained my situation. They do not test for ureaplasma urealyticum and can't offer me any advice on it. They also said they don't know if I should be taking antibiotics. As far as they are concerned I am std free and can continue my life as normal which means I can have sex. I talked to my gp and she can't offer me any advice and would not recommend taking treatment as didn't want to go against what gum clinic said. Now I'm stuck with what to do. The private clinic said I don't need to let previous partners know I have ureaplasma urealyticum but must let my current partner. I have no idea what to do now. Completely confused please help
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.
You are symptomatic with a positive urine and a girlfriend with a uti. You both need doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for a week.

Sorry the health care system is so hard there.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is azithromycin ok? That's what private clinic offered. Will my girlfriend know I haven't cheated? It looks like to me on all these sites that I have and I really haven't :-(

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.
A single 1 gram dose of azithromycin is ok also. I would hope after reading the information she would come to the conclusion that this is not an std.