How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

is it safe to use vibration plates if i have a slight rect

Customer Question

is it safe to use vibration plates if i have a slight rectocele
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

Hello,
Thanks for your question.
Vibration plates can be used even with rectocele as long as you are wearing well supported undergarment.
Also a well fitted vaginal pessary will keep rectocele in position.
Small rectoceles should not be a problem.
However please discuss with your doctor also.

Best wishes,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I plan using vibration plates for about 10 minutes a day will that help tighten the pelvic floormuscles

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Yes that should help with the tightening of the pelvic floor muscles.
Please also discuss with your doctor.
Best wishes