How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29027
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I sometimes notice red patches in my stools. Can eating rhubarb

Customer Question

I sometimes notice red patches in my stools. Can eating rhubarb cause this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

hello,
Thanks for your question.
Red patches can be a sign of bleeding from the intestine.
Lower intestine, rectal bleeding, hemorrhoids are common causes.
Rhubarb also can cause this but this should not persist.
And given your age, a colonoscopy is recommended to rule out any possibility of bleeding, polyps, and precancerous tumors.

Please see a Gi specialist for colonoscopy.

Best wishes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Coincidentally I've received a bowel screening test kit which everyone who is 50 or over receive from the health board every 2 yrs so I assume this will detect signs of blood. I am overweight & at night my pyjamas often ride up. The pyjamas are sometimes stained red due to this irritation. Could this be the cause of the bleeding?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.
Correct the kit will give preliminary information to detect any occult blood besides the red patches.
Yes, the pyjamas can cause rectal irritation.
However, this should be clinically evaluated by your doctor as well.

Best wishes